Tamanu Oil Benefits
Tamanu oil is the extract from the nut of the tamanu tree or calophyllum inophyllum. The tamanu fruit pulp is edible but the oil is recommended for external or topical application. Pure tamanu nut oil has a deep scent and is greenish in color.
Taman nut or ballnut oil contains fatty acids namely linoleic, linolenic, oleic, palmitic and stearic. It also contains calophyllolide and xanthones which are anti inflammatory agents. It also has antibiotic, ant-microbial, anti-neuralgic and antioxidant properties.

Tamanu oil is used as healing oil in many countries. In Indonesia the tree is called nyamplung. The leaves are used to treat eye inflammation and heatstroke. The tree trunks are used to make boats and in 2008, the Indonesians started planting calophyllum inophyllum on a big scale to obtain the nut oil as a substitute for diesel. In Malaysia it is called penaga laut and the oil is used as a remedy for hair loss. In the islands of Vanuatu, tamanu oil has been use to treat burns, blemishes, bites, cuts, stings, sores and rashes.
Many people regard pure tamanu nut oil as nature's miracle skin oil because of its ability to treat many skin problems, irritations and inflammations. Some of its uses and benefits include the following.
- It helps treat pimples, dry acne breakouts or prevent them. To use it, just dab the oil on the spots before bedtime.
- A test conducted in the treatment of obvious scar tissues showed that tamanu nut oil was able to reduced the width and length and thus make them look less significant. The volunteers applied the oil twice daily for nine weeks.
- Besides diminishing scar tissues and blemishes, tamanu nut oil has also shown to be effective in treating stretch marks and wrinkles.
- If your skin is dry, rough and scaly, applying the oil daily will help moisturizes and softens your skin. One of the ways to use it besides applying directly on the skin is to add a few drops to your moisturizer.
- Oil of tamanu is also helpful in providing relief from arthritis, muscle aches, neuritis, neuralgia and rheumatism.
- Tamanu or foraha oil is also beneficial for healthy hair growth. It penetrates deep within and strengthens hair follicles providing strength and helps reduce thinning or falling hair. It helps clean impurities or debris, restore and nourish the scalp as well as add shine to the hair. To use it, you can apply directly, add to your shampoo or conditioner or mix it with other oils such as neem oil, olive oil and jojoba oil.
- Other uses of tamanu nut oil for the skin include in the treatment of dark spots, psoriasis, rosacea, sunburn and as a remedy for poison ivy.
- Animal studies indicated that tamanu nut oil has the potential to treat yeast candida, HIV and cancer.
Back to Essential Oil Benefits
Return from Tamanu Oil Benefits to iBenefits home
New! Comments
Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.