Home >>
Essential Oil Benefits >>
Patchouli Oil
Patchouli Oil Benefits
Patchouli oil is the distillate or liquid obtained from the aromatic leaves of the patchouli plant or pogostemon cablin through steam distillation. The main distinctive feature of patchouli plant and patchouli essential oil is its fragrance or scent. And this is why you can find patchouli essential oil in herbal soaps, bath and show gel, perfumes, cologne spray, stick incense and aromatherapy candles.
Before it became popular in the United States and used as a base for fragrances around the hippies era, South East Asians were already using the patchouli plants as medicine to treat various ailments such as fever, boils, headache and jaundice. The patchouli plants were grown outside homes to ward off insects such as mosquitoes. It was also used externally as an aphrodisiac by the Indians of India to stimulate sexual energy.
The main constituent of patchouli essential oil is patchouli alcohol or patchouli camphor which is the essence of the leaves and the origin of the aroma. Other ingredients found are caryophyllene, patchoulene and bulnesene. These constituents among others produce antibacterial, anti inflammatory, antiseptic and antiviral activities.
A report published in 2009 based on a study at Kasetsart University Research in Bangkok, Thailand stated that patchouli essential oil has the ability to hinder the growth of staphylococcus aureus bacteria which are responsible for skin infections such as impetigo, cellulitis and mastitis or inflammation of the breast tissue and other diseases such as staphylococcal pneumonia.

Uses and Health Benefits of Patchouli Oil
- Use it as aromatherapy essential oil by diffusing it or heating it in oil warmer when you feel anxious, stressed and tired. When the patchouli oil reaches your nervous system, it acts as an anti-depressant and helps bring about a relaxed and calming effect.
- Use it in your herbal bath and get a soak for relaxation and to soothe your skin. If you want to use the pure patchouli essential oil for body fragrance, dilute it with water.
- Patchouli essential oil may also help treat skin irritation, inflammation, fungal infection and dry skin. It is helpful as a remedy for cracked skin, cellulite, eczema, athlete's foot, nail fungus and wrinkles. You can also use it as an insect repellent and to treat insect bites.
- Since it is an antiseptic, you can use it to treat minor wounds, cuts and boils by using is as a skin wash and also as an ointment. Whenever you use essential oil directly on your skin, mix with carrier oil such as jojoba because the concentrated oil may cause skin irritation.
- Freshen your room with patchouli mist or spray by mixing the oil with water. Its secondary benefit is it acts as a natural insecticide. You can also add several drops in a bowl of hot water and let the aroma fills the room.
- You can also use patchouli oil as a remedy for oily skin and dandruff. To use it mix 5 drops of patchouli essential oil with normal shampoo and then shampoo your hair thoroughly. If the oil does not irritate your scalp, you can apply the patchouli essential oil on your scalp, rub it and leave if for a while before shampooing and rinsing.
- Add a few drops of patchouli essential to the final rinse of you wash load to add to its freshness.
If you have patchouli plants in your garden, dry the fresh leaves and make them into potpourri. Place among your clothes to prevent moth. If not, you can grow one and let the leaves emit a soothing aroma.
New! Comments
Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.