Home Page >> Essential Oil >> Jasmine Oil

Jasmine Oil Benefits and Uses

Jasmine oil is expensive because it takes about 2000 lbs of jasmine flowers to produce 1lb of jasmine essential oil. And the flowers have to be collected at night because that's when the fragrance is strongest.


There are about 200 species of jasmine and the name comes from the Persian word yasmin which means "a gift from God" because of the strong and sweet fragrance of the white flowers.

The one that is mostly used to obtain jasmine flower oil through solvent extraction is the jasminum grandiflorum or also known as Spanish jasmine, royal jasmine and Catalonian jasmine. It is said that 83% of women's and 33% of men's floral scent or oriental perfume contains some amount of jasmine flower oil.


Jasminum sambac, Arabian jasmine or called bunga melur in Malaysia and sampaguita in the Philippines is another popular jasmine species. Jasminum sambac flowers are commonly used to make jasmine green tea because of its floral aroma and flavor. In many countries in South East Asia, jasminum sambac flower buds are used to make thick garlands for religious purposes and special events such as weddings and diplomatic functions. Jasmine flower petals are worn by women as hair adornment.


jasmine-flowers


Besides jasminum grandiflorum, the scented flowers of another species called jasminum officinale or also known as true jasmine, common jasmine, poet's jasmine and melati putih in Malaysia is also extracted to obtain jasmine oil and jasmine absolute. The fragrance is lighter and sweeter than jasminum grandiflorum.


Through cold extraction process of jasmine flowers which is one of the extraction methods, you will get jasmine essential oil which is widely used in aromatherapy. Jasmine absolute is extracted using the supercritical CO2 method of extraction using ethanol. Jasmine absolute is more concentrated and aromatic than jasmine essential oil and is mainly used in perfume and incense.


Uses and Benefits of Jasmine Oil


  1. A report published online in the journal of biological chemistry states that based on laboratory tests, it was found that jasmine essential oil molecules increased the GABA or gamma-aminobutyric acid effect by more than five times. GABA is a brain chemical that blocks the transmission of a signal from one brain cell to another. The active compounds in jasmine acted as sedative, sleeping pill and relaxant.


    This is one of the reasons why jasmine essential oil is used as a remedy for anxiety. By inhaling jasmine essential oil during times of stress and mood swings, the molecules will reach the brain and cause it to transmit messages to other parts of the brain region and instruct it to calm down and relax.


    So, the next time you feel depressed, tensed, tired or have trouble sleeping, drop the oil in any diffusing device you have or know of, allow the fragrance or aroma to disperse in the room and inhale the molecules. A soak in a warm bath added with jasmine flower oil would also help because the molecules will penetrate the skin.


  2. You can use jasmine essential oil to strengthen and add shine to your dull hair, minimize frizz and also make your hair smell good. If you are using concentrated and pure jasmine oil, dilute it by mixing the oil with any carrier oil such as jojoba or avocado oil, place it on the palm of your hand and apply in on your hair. It may protect your hair from heat from any styling and heating aid and also the sun. You can also buy the ready-made jasmine hair serum instead of mixing it yourself.


  3. If you have a problem skin or other skin disorder such as eczema or psoriasis, apply jasmine essential oil mixed with jojoba. The jasmine oil molecules will penetrate the skin, treat the problem as well as improve your skin elasticity. Many skin care products such as shower gel, soap and hand and body lotion include jasmine essential oil because of its cleansing, conditioning and soothing effects.


  4. Just like ylang ylang oil and agarwood oil, jasmine oil is used as an aphrodisiac by some Asians. However, in aromatherapy it is used more often as a remedy to treat impotence or premature ejaculation and frigidity.


  5. Jasmine essential oil may also benefit women during labor or to assist in delivery in childbirth. It seems to help by strengthening the contractions and since it acts as a relaxant and sedative, it may help calm the nerves and relieve pain. It may also work to prevent post natal depression. However, if you are pregnant or breast feeding, please check first with an aroma therapist before using jasmine flower oil.


  6. You can also use jasmine essential oil blended with lavender oil and rose oil as massage oil to ease the symptoms of PMS such as menstrual cramps and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.


  7. If you suffer from nasal congestion, cough and sore throat due to the common cold or flu, add a few drops of jasmine oil in a bowl of hot water, cover your head over the bowl with a towel and inhale the steam or vapor. Massaging a drop of the oil on your temple may help treat a headache.

If you want to enhance its fragrance and benefits, blend jasmine oil with any other essential oils such as bergamot oil, frankincense oil, rose oil, chamomile oil and sandalwood oil.







New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.