Frankincense Oil Benefits

Frankincense oil is obtained from frankincense tree or boswellia plant. The boswellia tree trunk discharges sap or also called tears when an incision or cut is made. When the milky and white sticky liquid dries up, it forms into hard aromatic resin called frankincense or also called olibanum. The color varies and they are dark ember, pale ember, pale green, yellowish or white.

Historically, ancient Assyrians, Babylonians and Egyptians used frankincense in their religious ceremonies. The Greeks and Romans use frankincense resin as incense to perfume their homes. Olibanum was also used as a gift for newborns. Iranians used it as a remedy for diarrhea, fever and vomiting. This gum resin was also used by other cultures to treat or prevent gonorrhea, leprosy, malaria and as an antidote for hemlock poisoning.


sap-from-bark-of-frankincense


When the gum resins are steam distilled, they produce frankincense essential oil which is very pale yellow, pale yellowish green or golden yellow in color. All boswellia plants produce frankincense but the boswellia sacra and boswellia thurifera species produce true frankincense. These species originate in Africa and the Middle East.


Some studies indicated that frankincense essential oil produces antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, and sedative activities. While the Indian frankincense or boswellia serrata extracts are sold as supplements and topical creams in the treatment for arthritis, asthma, back pain and colitis, frankincense oil is commonly used in aromatherapy practices and homeopathic medicine.


In 2009, the biomed central website published a report on the result of a study to evaluate the anti tumor activity of frankincense essential oil in bladder cancer cells. The researchers concluded that frankincense essential oil was able to distinguish bladder cancer cells and normal urothelial cells or epithelial cells that line the urinary system. And even though more studies are still needed, they think that the olibanum oil may represent an alternative therapy for bladder cancer.


Here is a list of benefits of frankincense oil. If you plan to use it other than aromatherapy, dilute frankincense essential oil with carrier oil such as sweet almond oil, grapeseed oil or jojoba oil.


  1. When used in aromatherapy, the vapor may help as a remedy for bronchitis, colds, cough, laryngitis and nasal congestion.


  2. Besides inhaling the vapor, a bath in frankincense oil may help calm and relax the mind and lessen anxiety, depression, fear and stress. It will benefit women who are going through labor.


  3. Because of its anti inflammatory activity, you can use it as massage oil for joint pain, fibromyalgia and arthritis.


  4. Its astringent effect helps restore and revitalize aging skin. You can add a few drops to your cream or lotion and apply it on your skin.


  5. When used as a compress and skin wash, it has the ability to treat carbuncles or abscess larger than boils, skin inflammations, sores and wounds.

With its deep and strong fragrance, olibanum is not only available as fragrance oil, incense oil and aromatherapy candles but also frankincense sticks. Burning the sticks produces a rich and strong scented smoke that can drive away insects such as mosquitoes. It is useful in the prevention of dengue and malaria. The oil is also used as an ingredient in herbal soaps and some skin care products.







New! Comments


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.



Back to Essential Oil Benefits and Uses


Return from Frankincense Oil Benefits to the iBenefits home