What is emu oil? What are emu oil benefits? What are emu oil uses?
The Emu is a huge bird much like an ostrich that is native to Australia. For centuries, the Aborigines depended on this bird for food, clothing, shelter and medical help. The oil from this bird was and still is used for the treatment of burns and bruises and as a topical pain reliever. Today this oil is used in everything from machine lubricants, to over the counter medications, to cosmetics and hair and skin products.
Emu oil is made from the fat on the back of the Emu. Each Emu renders between 5 and 7 quarts of oil. This oil is then either sold in its pure state or used in the manufacturing of an entire host of products. It should be noted that Emus are not killed for their oil, that they are now being raised in Australia and several other countries as a meat producing animal. The oil is obtained from these meat producers for the use in cosmetics and skin and medicinal products.
Emu oil is showing up in almost every kind of hair and skin care product imaginable. It is used in shampoos and cream rinses to create softer more shiny hair. In body washes emu oil benefits the skin and hair by penetrating deep into the skin to moisturize and soften dry patches and gives the skin an overall healthier glow.

Emu oil is being used more and more in cosmetics particularly in anti wrinkle creams as its ability to penetrate deep into the skin and provide moisture is well recorded. Another of the health benefits of emu oil is that it does not clog pores like a lot of oil based products do so it is used because of its ability to actually nourish the skin.
While Emu oil can be taken internally and is believed to be high in the Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9 the majority of emu oil uses as medicinal treatments are external. Emu oil benefits burned and bruised skin by relieving pain and aiding in the healing process and as a preventive against scarring. Other emu oil uses include topical rubs to relieve sore muscles and the pain and swelling associated with arthritis and fibromyalgia. One of the benefits of emu oil when used as a topical rub is that it can penetrate deep into the muscle or joint where the pain starts unlike many topical pain relievers that only seem to get the surface pain and leave the joint aching.
Emu oil benefits have so much potential that studies are now being considered to see just how far emu oil uses can be spread. In the meantime users of this product hail it as wonderful oil that softens skins, makes hair shine and relieves pain for those suffering from everything from bruises to arthritis.
Emu oil is not known to have any negative side effects. However, because there have been so few studies to date it is recommended that pregnant and nursing mothers not use this product.
New! Comments
Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.