The healing effects of comfrey herb are produced by the compounds present in comfrey roots and leaves. Comfrey root contains allantoin, caffeic acid, mucilage and tannic acids. Comfrey leaf contains a higher amount of allantoin and it also has rosmarinic acid which is not present in the root.
What's good about allantoin is that it is a natural keratolytic agent. It is able to soften, thins the skin and removes or sheds overgrowth of the skin such as skin tag, warts and calluses which are hardened skin.
You can find many skin care products such as baths soaps, moisturizing creams and lotions using comfrey herb extract because it also heals, soothes and moisturizes the skin. It is beneficial for people with dry and sensitive skin. Even though there isn't any scientific evidence that comfrey or allantoin can reduce the effects of aging, this herbal extract is added as an ingredient to some anti-aging creams.
The comfrey plant or symphytum officinale is also known by other names such as blackwort, bruisewort, slippery root and knitbone. The reason it is called knitbone is because it was traditionally used as a remedy for treating broken bones, fractures as well as sprains. And it was also used to treat bruises, cuts, minor burns and wound because it is able to close wounds, speed up the healing effect and prevent scarring.
Comfrey is also able to reduce inflammation and shrink blood vessels. It is used as a remedy to treat hemorrhoid. Its other uses include as a remedy for arthritis, gout and varicose veins.
Comfrey leaf tea may ease an upset stomach, diarrhea, persistent cough and heavy menstrual period. Gargling the tea may soothe gum disease and sore throat.
Comfrey is now available in liquid extract and oil. It is easier to make a poultice using the liquid or oil compared to using comfrey root powder or the cut and dried leaves or roots. You can rub comfrey cream or ointment to ease swellings and also joint pain. If you want to use comfrey to treat your skin problem, make a poultice by wetting a thin gauze with the liquid or comfrey oil and leave it on your skin.
Even though comfrey is available for ingestion or internal use, it isn't recommended especially if a person has liver disease. This is because comfrey contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids or PA which is damaging to the liver. It is especially high in the roots.
Do you have something to say or add to this article? Share it!
Return from the Benefits of Comfrey Herb to the iBenefits home