Wild Carrot Seed Oil Benefits

Carrot seed oil is extracted through steam distillation from the dried seeds of a flowering plant called the wild carrot, daucus carota or Queen Anne's lace. This plant which some people consider as weed, produce tiny and white flat-topped lacy flowers with purple centers. Each flower produces two seeds and they were used as folk medicine in the treatment of digestive and kidney problems.

The carrot seed essential oil produces a dry, earthy aroma but the oil is used more as medicinal oil instead as fragrance oil. Two of the active compounds in carrot seed essential oil are daucol which has antifungal activities and carotol which produce antifungal, herbicidal and insecticidal activities.


wild-carrot-seeds


Other constituents found in carrot seed essential oil are camphene, a-terpinene, terpineol, bornyl acetate, coumarin and several more. Among the nutrients present are beta-carotene which is a provitamin A, vitamins C and E which are antioxidants and are beneficial for the skin.


All the natural chemical compounds have medicinal uses. Besides being an antifungal agent and antioxidant, carrot seed essential oil is also a tonic, an anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic and stimulant.


In simple terms, what it means is that carrot essential oil has the potential to ...


  1. expel parasitic worms from the body


  2. prevent or destroy microorganisms and prevent infections


  3. prevent the formation of gas in the gastrointestinal tract


  4. increase cellular activity and protect the cells against cell damage


  5. decontaminate, detoxify and purify


  6. increase urine flow


  7. stimulate menstruation


  8. act on the liver


  9. improve physical and mental state of mind and invigorate, refresh and restore

Health Benefits and Uses of Wild Carrot Seed Oil

Skin Care

When applied on the skin, the constituents in carrot seed oil remove toxin and water build up in the skin. The action will give the skin a fresher and firmer appearance. The ability of the oil to stimulate cell renewal, improve texture and promote repair are some of the reasons why the seed oil is included in many skin care formulas.


You can use carrot seed essential oil to prevent or eliminate wrinkles and age spots. It is also an alternative treatment for sunburn and skin problems and inflammations such as boils, carbuncles, dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and sores.


Dilute one part of carrot essential oil with one of carrier oil before applying on your skin. Test it first and adjust the amount if it causes irritation. You can also add it to your neutral-based skin cleanser, moisturizer and toner. Adding the oil to your sunscreen lotion will enhance its effectiveness.


Internal Use

If you want to take carrot oil internally, choose one that is labeled as food grade, which is yellow in color, and dilute 1 drop into a glass of water, tea or juice. Otherwise, take wild carrot tincture by adding about 6 drops of it in your juice or water or place it under your tongue. Or you can make carrot seed tea by steeping 1 tablespoon of crushed wild carrot seeds for 20 to 30 minutes.


Taken internally, it acts as a diuretic which increases urine flow and a detoxifying agent which assist in flushing out toxins. You can use it as a remedy for removing or preventing kidney stones and as a home treatment for cystitis or bladder inflammation, gout, jaundice, hepatitis, prostatitis and water retention. Its carminative effect is helpful in treating digestive disorders and used as a remedy for flatulence.


Besides showing emmenagogue activities which stimulate menstrual flow, carrot seed is also used as a birth control aid because it acts as an abortifacient agent. So, pregnant women should avoid taking the seed oil internally.


Because of its antioxidant activities and the presence of coumarin, the possible additional benefits of taking carrot seed oil internally include reducing the risk of cancer and high blood pressure and eliminating intestinal worms.


Inhalation

Being a stimulant, carrot seed essential oil when diffused may help relieve stress, fatigue, improve brain activity and hormone production. You can also use it in your bath.


To enhance its aroma, blend carrot oil with Cyprus oil, frankincense oil, geranium oil, grapefruit oil, mimosa oil and rosewood oil. You can use it as perfume or room fragrance.


queen-annes-lace-wild-carrot-daucus-carota


If you want to pick the flowers to get the seeds, make sure that you identify the correct plant before using it. Hemlock plants or conium maculatum look like wild carrot plants and are toxic.







New! Comments


Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.



Back to Essential Oil Benefits


Return from the Health Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil to the iBenefits home