Bergamot Oil Benefits and Uses
Bergamot essential oil is the extract of the yellow rind or peel of citrus bergamia or bergamot orange. Citrus bergamia plants are widely grown in southern Italy for its oil from the rind. Even though it looks a little like an orange, tastes a little less sour than a lemon and has a citrus fragrant, the fruit and juice aren't consumed except when the juice is used as remedy to treat malaria.
The famous Earl Grey tea uses oil of bergamot for its flavor and aroma. It became known during the British Prime Minister in the 1830s. The oil of bergamot is also used as a base for eau de cologne or cologne water. It was introduced in cologne water way back in the early 1700 and is now available in perfumes, room sprays and other types of fragrances.

Bergamot essential oil is extensively used in aromatherapy for its healing effect. It is also an added ingredient in skin care and hair treatment products. This is due to its antiseptic, anti fungal activities and its ability to induce a calm and relaxed feeling.
When buying bergamot essential oil, check the label and choose one that states that it is bergapten free. Bergapten is one of the chemicals in bergamot which when applied to the skin may cause high sensitivity to sunlight or ultraviolet light. If you have sensitive skin, even the bergapten free oil may cause irritation. To solve the problem, mix oil of bergamot with a carrier oil such as jojoba, grapeseed oil or almond oil.
Back to Essential Oil Benefits and Uses
Return from Bergamot Oil Benefits to the iBenefits home
New! Comments
Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.