Benefits of Jojoba Oil

One of the known benefits of jojoba oil is its value as carrier oil. It is often used as a base oil to dilute essential oils and absolutes. Some essential oils are too concentrated or strong and if applied directly on the skin or in aromatherapy can cause irritation and other side effects.

Jojoba oil was used traditionally by natives of Baja California to treat kidney problems and cancer. The natives in Mexico use it for hair growth. Jojoba oil was also used in folk medicine to treat the common cold, poison ivy, sore throat, warts and wounds.


jojoba-plant


Jojoba oil or simmondsia chinensis is also known as pignut and coffeeberry. It is actually not oil but a wax that is extracted from the hard and dark brown jojoba seeds. Some of the constituents of jojoba oil are erucic acid, gadoleic acid, eicosenoic acid, docosenoic acid and oleic acid. Erucic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid and has emollient properties. Gadoleic acid is also a fatty acid which is also found in cod liver oil. Oleic acid is omega-9 fatty acid and is natural skin moisturizer.


The presence of these fatty acids with its emollient and moisturizing properties is one of the reasons why jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products. Jojoba oil has shown to be effective in treating dry and scaly skin as well as reducing wrinkles and stretch marks and lighten scars.


Another one of the benefits of jojoba oil is because of its ability to duplicate sebum oil. Sebum is the oily substance that is secreted by the sebaceous gland. The sebum helps protect the skin and scalp from becoming dry. As age catches up and because of environmental stresses and pollutants, sebum production will decrease. Jojoba oil will help replace it and what's good about jojoba is it is noncomedogenic which means it does not clog pores.


When there is too much sebum production on the scalp, hair can become oily. One of the benefits of using jojoba shampoo is it helps remove the excess sebum and buildup on the scalp. Besides cleaning, it moisturizes the scalp and this will result in healthy hair and scalp.


Jojoba oil is one of the ingredients used in some conditioning bath and massage oil because it helps balance the skin ph and moisturize it. You can make your own by adding a few drops of the jojoba oil in your bath and add a few drops of essential oil such as lavender oil for its fragrance or rosemary oil to help you relax.




What Do You Think?

Do you have something to say or add to this article? Share it!

Enter Your Title



Back to Benefits of Alternative Medicine


Return from Benefits of Jojoba Oil to the iBenefits home