Benefits of Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is obtained from grape seeds. While grape seed extract is taken as a health supplement, grape seed oil is used in cosmetic and for topical application. Food grade grape seed oil is edible and is used as salad dressing or cooking oil.
A tablespoon of the yellow color grape seed oil extract provides 130 calories. It contains fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, stearic, palmitic, myristic and lauric acids. It also contains alpha tocopherols and phytosterols.
Linoleic acid is omega-6 fatty acids while oleic acid is an omega-9 fatty acid. Stearic acid, lauric acid, myristic and palmitic acids are saturated fatty acid. When taken internally phytosterols or plant sterols reduce cholesterol absorption in the intestines and may help prevent heart disease. Alpha tocopherol is a type of vitamin E and it helps strengthens the immune system.
The benefits of grapeseed oil when used in cooking include preventing food from burning because it has a high cooking flash point which is almost twice that of olive oil. When you use it for high temperature cooking or deep frying, you will notice that the food doesn't taste oily or burnt. And you can reuse the oil.
When used externally, the odorless oil helps moisturize the skin and prevent dryness. It may also help reduce fine lines, stretch marks and premature aging. Another one of the benefits of grapseseed oil is it isn't greasy when it is applied on the skin. It also doesn't clog pores or cause breakouts when it is applied on the face and it may benefit people with sensitive skin.
Grape seed oil is also beneficial for maintaining healthy hair. You can use it as a pre-conditioner of mixing a small amount with your normal conditioner. Grape seed oil is also uses as massage oil, bath oil and body lotion. Even though grapeseed oil is odorless, it is also used in aromatherapy. It blends well with sweet almond oil and other aromatic essential oils as carrier oil.